DocketNumber: Civ. A. 84-2005
[…] The Court also found Congressional intent to adopt the "usual distinction" into federal estate tax laws because Congress had reenacted the gross estate inclusion section without tampering with an outstanding Treasury regulation, which had set forth the "usual distinction."
In Halprin, supra, the Third Circuit Court of Appeals applied an analysis similar to that of the Morgan Court. The Halprin court recognized that, while creation of legal interests is a state law question, construction of a federal statute is a federal question. The circuit court said:
Under the terms of Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 a duly perfected lien of the United States for taxes attaches to "all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to" a delinquent taxpayer. Application of this statute involves a two-step inquiry in which both state and federal law must be consulted.