DocketNumber: Civ. A. 84-2005
[…] [6] The Plaginos claim that, in spite of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court's 1412 Spruce decision, their interest in the liquor license was perfected. In effect, the Plaginos argue that the 1412 Spruce decision should not be applied retrospectively. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court, however, created no new law in 1412 Spruce; the court merely construed a Pennsylvania statute enacted in 1978. None of the relevant transactions in the present case occurred prior to the enactment of the statute. Thus, in brief, the Plaginos' retrospectivity argument is without merit.
[7] Title 26 of U.S.C. § 6321 provides:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
[8] Title 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) Authority of Secretary or delegate. If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within ten days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary or his delegate to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax.
[9] Bogus v. American National Bank of Cheyenne, Wyoming, 401 F.2d 458 (10th Cir.1968); Paramount Finance Company v.