DocketNumber: Civ. A. 84-2005
[…] Code § 4-401(a). A liquor license is a privilege. It does not constitute property in the hands of the licensee. Code § 4-468(b.1); 1412 Spruce v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 504 Pa. 394, 474 A.2d 280 (1984). A restaurant liquor license entitles the restaurateur to purchase liquor from Pennsylvania liquor stores and sell, on the restaurant premises, liquor to patrons.
The Code bars the restaurateur from assigning or transferring a restaurant liquor license directly to another person. Code § 4-468(a). The Code, however, permits the board to transfer a license issued by it from one person to another "upon payment of the transfer filing fee and the execution of a new bond." Code § 4-468(a). The board has the exclusive power to fix the time of transfer of liquor licenses "except in cases of emergency such as death, serious illness, or [certain] circumstances beyond the control of the licensee." Id.