DocketNumber: 4:CV-99-1757
[…] The quotation usually is shortened to "I know it when I see it."
[7] Defendants argue that the Policy definition cannot be found to be lacking because this statute has withstood constitutional challenge. See generally Commonwealth v. Miller, 455 Pa.Super. 534, 689 A.2d 238 (1997), allocatur denied, 548 Pa. 646, 695 A.2d 785 (1997) (table). One element missing from the definition as it relates to behavior which "alarms or seriously annoys [an]other person" is that the behavior must be part of a "course of conduct." 18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 2709(a)(3). "Course of conduct" is defined as a "pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct." 18 Pa.Cons. Stat.Ann. § 2709(f). Because the statute is used merely as an example of conduct which may constitute harassment, and the preceding paragraph of the Policy defines harassment, the omission is not material to our disposition of the instant motions.