DocketNumber: 4:CR-99-0280
[…] Furthermore, because the defendant is not one subject to "release," there is no need for the court to conduct a hearing pursuant to subsection (c) of § 4243.[5]
Accordingly, the court finds the provisions of § 4243 inapplicable to the defendant's case.
In the alternative, defense counsel contends that if the Act is invoked at all, the more appropriate provision under the circumstances presented in this case is § 4244. Section 4244 directs the court to conduct a hearing on the present mental condition of a convicted defendant on a motion by one of the parties or on its own motion, "if it is of the opinion that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility." 18 U.S.C. § 4244.
In this case, neither defendant nor the government moved for a hearing on the present mental condition of the defendant.