DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 1:13-CV-2677
[…] The United States relies on two alternative but related theories in support of its position. First, citing In re FirstPay, Inc., No. 03-30102PM, 2012 WL 3778952 (Bankr.D.Md. Aug. 30, 2012), the United States argues that the funds we^-e held in a resulting trust for the United States under Pennsylvania law. (Doe. 26 at 11-14). The United States asserts alternatively ■ that the funds were held in a special statutory trust for the United States pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a) and the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Begier. (See id. at 15-17). The court agrees with the United States that Begier controls the instant dispute.
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a): “Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a). The special trust applies to Social Security, Medicare, and income taxes that Congress requires employers to withhold from employees’ paychecks, commonly referred to as “trust-fund taxes.” See Begier, 496 U.S. at 54, 110 S.Ct. 2258 (citing Slodov v.