DocketNumber: 314 MDA 2020
[…] In October 2017, Child was born premature at Reading Hospital, in Berks County, Pennsylvania; Child was born addicted to opiates and suffering from neonatal abstinence syndrome. See Petition for Temporary Custody, 10/13/17, at 1. As a result, on October 13, 2017, the Agency filed a petition for temporary custody and, on October 31, 2017, the trial court adjudicated Child dependent, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302(1). See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302(1) (defining “dependent child” as “a child who . . . is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals”). On June 4, 2019, the Agency filed a petition to terminate Mother and Father’s parental rights to Child.