DocketNumber: 388 EDA 2020
[…] Father contends that the court erred in finding that he was properly served with the termination petition, and, further, that the court erred in terminating Father’s parental rights when he was not properly served with the petition. See Father’s Brief at 14-17. Father -5- J-S32004-20 contends that “it is clear from his appeal that, had he been served with the Petition . . . he would have contested same.”Id. As in all
civil cases, the petitioner in a termination matter bears the burden to prove proper service by its affirmative acts. In re K.B.,763 A.2d 436
, 439 (Pa. Super. 2000). 23 Pa.C.S. § 2513 provides, in relevant part: (a) Time.--The court shall fix a time for hearing on a petition filed under section 2512 (relating to petition for involuntary termination) which shall be not less than ten days after filing of the petition. (b) Notice.--At least ten days’ notice shall be given to the parent or parents, putative father, or parent of a minor parent whose rights are to be terminated, by personal service or by registered mail to his or their last known address or by such other means as the court may require. A copy of the notice shall be given in the same manner to the other parent, putative father or parent or guardian of a minor parent whose rights are to be terminated. A putative father shall include one who has filed a claim of paternity as provided in section 5103 (relating to acknowledgment and claim of paternity) prior to the institution of proceedings . . . 23 Pa.C.S. § 2513. With regard to the involuntary termination of parental rights, the Pennsylvania Code provides that notice of the hearing on the petition shall be given, in accordance with Rule 15.6, to the parent whose rights are sought to be terminated. 231 Pa. Code Rule 15.4(d).