DocketNumber: 388 EDA 2020
[…] It is unclear whether Father would have received incorrectly addressed mail and, thus, it is equally unclear whether Mother met her burden of proving by affirmative acts that she served Father with notice of the hearing.K.B., 763 A.2d at 439
. We note, briefly, In re Adoption of J.N.F.,887 A.2d 775
, 780 (Pa. Super. 2005), where the panel discussed the appointment of counsel for indigent parents in termination proceedings: -8- J-S32004-20 The appointment of counsel for indigent parents in termination proceedings is controlled by 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a.1), which states, in pertinent part, the following: (a.1) PARENT.—The court shall appoint counsel for a parent whose rights are subject to termination in an involuntary termination proceeding if, upon petition of the parent, the court determines that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if payment would result in substantial financial hardship. (emphasis added).J.N.F., 887 A.2d at 780
. The court emphasized that it is the parent’s burden to request counsel.Id. Ultimately, the court