DocketNumber: 201 MDA 2016
[…] Malice need not be proved to establish child abuse. This circumstantial evidence is more fully discussed in the next part of this opinion. The Superior Court has long recognized the applicability and importance of the evidentiary presumption in Section 638l(d) regarding the identity of the abuser. While the -------------·--- ..- Agency has the burden of proving the existence of child abuse by clear and convincing evidence, the identity of the perpetrator of that abuse need only be established through prima facie evidence in certain circumstances. §634l(c). 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 6381(d) provides: Evidence that a child suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omission of the parent or other 6 person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent of other person responsible for the welfare of the child. §6381(d); B.B. v. Department of Public Welfare,17 A.3d 995; C.S. v.