DocketNumber: 201 MDA 2016
[…] Super. 597 ,631 A.2d 1019(1993). In resolving abuse allegations, the Court must refer to the definitions provided in both the Act and the CPSL. The CPSL defines "child abuse", in part, as, "intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following: (1) causing bodily injury .. -··. to a child through any recent act .. _,_ .... _ of failure to act." §6303 (b. l )( 1 ). "Bodily injury" is defined as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain." §6303(a). "Intentionally," "knowingly" and "recklessly" are terms defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §302 (relating to general requirements of culpability). "Perpetrator" is also defined as "a person who has committed child abuse as defined in this section," and can be a parent of 5 the child. Id. When determining whether child abuse occurred, innuendo and suspicion alone are not enough to compel a finding of child abuse. Matter of Read,693 A.2d 607(Pa. Super. 1997).