DocketNumber: 536 MDA 2020
[…] Commonwealth v. Wood,637 A.2d 1335
, 1343 (Pa. Super. 1994). The standard applies equally to cases in which the evidence is circumstantial, rather than direct, as long as the evidence as a whole links the accused to the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. Commonwealth v. Wright, 865 A2d 894, 910 (Pa. Super. 2004). 1. Sufficiency: Simple Assault Defendant was convicted of simple assault pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3), which directs that a person is guilty of simple assault if he “attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” At trial, Defendant denied that he was L.Q.’s assailant. He admitted that he spoke to her, but denied that he ever got out of his vehicle or assaulted her.