DocketNumber: 1388 EDA 2020
[…] (citation and quotation marks omitted). Where a traffic stop is “based on the observed violation of the Vehicle Code or [an] otherwise non-investigable offense, an officer must have probable cause to make a constitutional vehicle stop.” Commonwealth v. Harris,176 A.3d 1009
, 1019 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted). This Court has held that an officer must have probable cause to stop an individual when the officer’s stop is based on a violation of Section 3308, which states that “[u]pon a roadway designated for one-way traffic, a vehicle shall be driven only in the direction designated at all or such times as shall be indicated by official traffic-control devices.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3308(b). See Ibrahim, 127 A.3d at 824 (holding that “section 3308, like speeding, is an offense that requires probable cause, not reasonable suspicion, before an officer may stop the vehicle.”); see also Commonwealth v. Haines,166 A.3d 449
, 455 (Pa.