DocketNumber: 209 EDA 2014
[…] In other words, the radar signal could bounce back from the first vehicle only or be confused between bounces off the two, but there would be no way for the device to violation of the laws of science.” Appellant’s Concise Statement of Matters Complained of on Appeal, 2/21/14, at 1. -4- J. A32039/14 differentiate between the two and provide an accurate speed for each.Id. at 14.
Appellant argues that because “Cortes cannot reasonably say which vehicle was speeding or offer any scientifically valid indication that both were” there was no basis for a traffic stop pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308.11Id. at 12,
14.12 We hold Appellant is due no relief. 11 Section 6308 provides: (b) Authority of police officer.─Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b).