DocketNumber: 488 MDA 2021
[…] Id. at 11. Appellant insists these circumstances render the purge condition punitive rather than coercive. Id. In terms of requested relief, Appellant suggests the trial court “direct[ him to] complete [the recommended courses] within a number of months and provide certificates of completion[.]” Id. at 13. Appellant proposes that should he fail to comply with this order, the trial court impose the six-month term of probation. Id. We agree that relief is due. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114.1(c) states the following: A sentence for civil contempt under this chapter may include imprisonment until the defendant complies with provisions in the order or consent agreement or demonstrates the intent to do so, -6- J-S30026-21 but in no case shall a term of imprisonment under this section exceed a period of six months. 23 Pa.C.S. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114.1(c).