DocketNumber: 2153 EDA 2020
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(b); Commonwealth v. Austin,66 A.3d 798
, 808 (Pa.Super. 2013). Here, these requirements are met. Classen’s appeal was timely, and he preserved the issue in a motion. The Anders brief includes a Pa.R.A.P. 2119(f) statement in his brief, and the issue presents a substantial question. See Commonwealth v. Caldwell,117 A.3d 763
, 769-70 (Pa.Super. 2015) (en banc) (concluding that an excessive-sentence claim, in conjunction with an assertion that the court failed to consider mitigating factors, raises a substantial question). Pursuant to Pennsylvania statute 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b), upon revocation of probation “the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing.” Further, a VOP court may impose a sentence of total confinement if it finds that “(1) the -5- J-S33037-21 defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c).