DocketNumber: 1108 EDA 2020
[…] The PCRA court’s findings will not be disturbed unless there is no support for the findings in the certified record. The PCRA court’s factual determinations are entitled to deference, but its legal determinations are subject to our plenary review. Commonwealth v. Nero,58 A.3d 802
, 805 (Pa.Super. 2012) (quotation marks and quotations omitted). The statutory requirements for eligibility for post-conviction collateral relief are set forth at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543, which states, in relevant part: (a) General rule. To be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following: (1) That the petitioner has been convicted of a crime under the laws of this Commonwealth and is at the time relief is granted: (i) currently serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation or parole for the crime[.] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(1)(i). -6- J-S04045-22 Case law has strictly interpreted the requirement that the petitioner be currently serving a sentence for the crime to be eligible for relief under the PCRA. Our Supreme Court has held: [T]he denial of relief for a petitioner who has finished serving his sentence is required by the plain language of the statute. To be eligible for relief a petitioner must be currently serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation or parole. To grant relief at a time when [an] appellant is not currently serving such a sentence would be to ignore the language of the statute. Commonwealth v. Ahlborn,548 Pa. 544
,699 A.2d 718
, 720 (1997) (emphasis omitted). Here, as the PCRA court indicated: [O]n March 28, 2018, following a VOP hearing for the [conviction] associated with [A]ppellant’s subject PCRA petition, namely burglary, the [trial court] entered an Order terminating [A]ppellant’s probation/parole and lifting his detainer. Therefore, [as of] this date, [A]ppellant was no longer “currently serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation or parole for the crime” for which he was convicted.