DocketNumber: 795 WDA 2021
[…] See Commonwealth v. Lopez, (Footnote Continued Next Page) -3- J-A02042-22 II. Before considering the merits of Durham’s PCRA petition, we must first determine whether the PCRA court properly found that it is untimely under the PCRA’s jurisdictional time-bar. A PCRA petition, “including a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes final.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1). A judgment becomes final at the conclusion of direct review, “including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(3). Because the timeliness requirements of the PCRA are jurisdictional in nature, courts cannot address the merits of an untimely petition. See Commonwealth v. Moore,247 A.3d 990
, 998 (Pa. 2021).