DocketNumber: 1188 WDA 2020
[…] Appellants’ Brief at 55. Appellants assert they filed this appeal to protect the Legacy Trust’s property. Id. at 55. Appellants’ claims are unavailing. Appellants’ status as resigning cotrustees is defined by statute: Unless a cotrustee remains in office or the court otherwise orders, a trustee who has resigned or been removed has the duties of a trustee and the powers necessary to protect the trust property until the trust property is delivered to a successor trustee or other person entitled to it. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7767(a) (emphasis added). Section 7767 further requires “[a] trustee who has resigned or been removed shall proceed expeditiously to deliver the trust property within the trustee’s possession to the cotrustee, successor trustee or other person entitled to it.” Id. § 7767(b).