DocketNumber: 1188 WDA 2020
[…] Appellants’ Brief at 54. Appellants cite Judicial Code Sections 7533 and 7535 to support this claim. Id. at n.3. Section 7533 provides, [a]ny person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7533. Section 7535 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Any person interested, as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust, in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, an infant, lunatic, or insolvent, may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto: (1) To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, or others. - 10 - J-A02016-22 ... (3) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7535. In determining whether Appellants have standing as the “business trustee,” we look to the language of the Legacy Trust, mindful that the settlor’s intent is the polestar of interpreting the provisions of the trust. See In re Jackson,174 A.3d 14
, 29 (Pa. Super. 2017).