DocketNumber: 1188 WDA 2020
[…] The Declaration Petition sought a declaration that, pursuant to Paragraph 2, Susan is entitled only to one-sixth (1/6) of the Legacy Trust corpus. Declaration Petition, 10/27/17, ¶ 4. ____________________________________________ 1 All referenced petitions and court filings were filed at each of the three orphans’ court docket numbers: 02-17-4234 (1999 Irrevocable Trust), 02- 17-4230 (Hillcrest Trust), and 02-217-4232 (Legacy Trust). 2See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7535 (“Any person interested … may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto[] … [t]o determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.”). -4- J-A02016-22 On November 27, 2017, Thomas resigned as trustee of the 1999 Trust, the Hillcrest Trust, and the Legacy Trust. Thomas appointed Appellants, his siblings, as co-trustees of each trust.