DocketNumber: 1020 EDA 2021
[…] Commonwealth v. Callen,198 A.3d 1149
, 1167 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Appellant was convicted of receiving stolen property at all three docket numbers. Receiving stolen property is defined in the following manner: A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925(a). The term “receiving” “means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925(b).