DocketNumber: 1084 WDA 2020
[…] In his second issue, Tyus challenges the sufficiency of evidence used to convict him of rape and IDSI as it pertained to the actions he performed on A.M. Distilled down, Tyus claims that A.M.’s testimony indicating that he did not put his penis in all the way provided “no basis to convict him for penetration of the witness’s anus.” Appellant’s Brief, at 30. Per statute, rape, as relevant to this case, is defined as “sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(c). Sexual intercourse is defined, in addition to its ordinary meaning, as “intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight[.]” - 14 - J-A25041-21 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. IDSI is identified as “deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(b). Correspondingly, deviate sexual intercourse is described as sexual intercourse “per os or per anus between human beings.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101 (cross-referencing sexual intercourse, which, as stated above, requires “some penetration however slight”).