DocketNumber: 549 EDA 2017
[…] Commonwealth v. Robinson,139 A.3d 178
, 185 (Pa. 2016). The PCRA court’s findings will not be disturbed unless there is no support for them in the certified record. Commonwealth v. Lippert,85 A.3d 1095
, 1100 (Pa. Super. 2014). -3- J-S57021-17 A PCRA petition must be timely. In order to be timely, it must be filed within one year of the date the petitioner’s judgment of sentence becomes final. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1). A judgment of sentence “becomes final at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(3). However, an untimely petition may be considered when the petition alleges, and the petitioner proves, that one of the three limited exceptions to the time for filing the petition set forth at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1) is met.