DocketNumber: 1398 WDA 2016
[…] J-S43009-17 applicable to other offenses.” Commonwealth v. Miller,35 A.3d 1206
, 1213 (Pa. 2012) (discussing, inter alia, the applicability of Magliocco). Yet, despite the limited applicability of Magliocco, the Majority applies it to the case sub judice. To the extent Magliocco is applicable, I would note that operative language in Section 6301 of the Crimes Code at issue here is different from the operative language in Section 2710 of the Crimes Code at issue in Magliocco. At the time Magliocco was decided, Section 2710 of the Crimes Code provided that a person is guilty of ethnic intimidation “if, with malicious intention toward the race . . . of another individual or group of individuals, he commits an offense under any other provision of this article or under Chapter 33 ... or under section 3503 ... or under section 5504 ... with respect to such individual ... or with respect to one or more members of such a group.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2710(a) (emphasis added).