Opinion bx
[…] Defendants raise a number of questions on appeal. They relate to the constitutionality of the procedure, the refusal of their motion to poll the jury, the charge of the trial judge, the sufficiency of the evidence, and the rulings of the trial judge on the admissibility of certain evidence.
Defendants contend that the procedure which was followed — the filing of an affidavit charging them with violations of the Anthracite Mine Law, and the issuance of a warrant by the judge of the Court of Quarter Sessions of Schuylkill County, in accordance with Article XVII, §1, of the Law, 52 PS §511 — violates Article I, §10 of the Constitution of this Commonwealth, PS Const. Art. I, §10, which provides: “No person shall, for any indictable offense, be proceeded against criminally by information, . . .” It is contended that the *529absence of a bill of indictment by the grand jury renders the statutory procedure invalid.1 The procedure by information in the sense that it is used in the Pennsylvania Constitution refers exclusively to practices formerly used in England whereby, upon