DocketNumber: Appeals, Nos. 570 and 571
[…] Appellants would not, however, because even though such time was well within eighteen months of their original leave the Board reasoned that they “terminated their leave of absence voluntarily when (they) contacted the employer regarding a return to work and under the provisions of the Law above cited this is the critical date.”
No such inequitable and arbitrary result is required by the law. As Board Member Tagliannetti’s dissent
Accordingly, the decision of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review is vacated and this case is remanded for a determination consistent with this opinion.
Section 401 of the Act provides: “Compensation shall he payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who . . .