DocketNumber: Appeals, Nos. 156 and 159
[…] Order affirmed.
. Act of June 16, 1836, P.L. 715, as amended, 5 P.S. §21 et seq. (1963) [hereinafter cited as Arbitration Act].
. Rule 303J, 5th Judicial District, Allegheny County [hereinafter cited as Rule 303J].
. The Arbitration Act provides inter alia in §27 (P.S. §71) that
“[e]ither party may appeal from an award of arbitrators, to the court in which the cause was pending at the time the rule or agreement of reference was entered, under the following rules, regulations and restrictions . . .”
. Pa. Const, art. V, §9 provides:
“There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.”
. Act of June 16, 1836, P.L. 748, §21; 17 P.S. §2076 (1962) (emphasis added).
. It should he noted that we decide this case without reaching the constitutional issues found determinative by the lower court.