DocketNumber: No. 1109
[…] The underlying facts are not in dispute. Appellee readily acknowledges that his vehicle was in excess of the weight limitations specified by the Vehicle Code. Appellee, as an employee of Sandy Township, was transporting limestone to a highway construction site within Sandy Township at the time. Although appellee was operating the vehicle approximately 7 to 8 miles from the construction site, he never traveled outside of the Township and was retrieving necessary road building materials from their nearest possible site.
The lower court dismissed the charges on the basis of 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 4963, which states:
*385 “Exemptions for Vehicles Used in State Highway Construction
No special permit shall be required for movement across, upon or along State or State-aid highways for oversized or overweight vehicles of a contractor used for the construction or improvement of such highways.” We affirm.
Chapter 49 of the Vehicle Code regulates the size, weight, and road restrictions concerning vehicles operating on highways within the Commonwealth. Subchapter C of Chapter 49, 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 4941 et seq., specifies the applicable weight restrictions.