DocketNumber: No. 1387
[…] . This subsection of the Crimes Code is applicable to the penalties imposed under the Tax Reform Code by virtue of subsection 107(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 107(a), which provides: "The provisions of Part I of this title (relating to preliminary provisions) are applicable to offenses defined by this title or by any other statute.”
Subsection 307(e) of the Crimes Code to which the Commonwealth led us is contained in Chapter III of Part I of the Crimes Code and provides:
(e) Persons acting or under a duty to act for organizations.
(1) A person is legally accountable for any conduct he performs or causes to be performed in the name of a corporation or an unincorporated association or in its behalf to the same extent as if it were performed in his own name or behalf.
(2) Whenever a duty to act is imposed by law upon a corporation or an unincorporated association, any agent of the corporation or association having primary responsibility for the discharge of the duty is legally accountable for a reckless omission to perform the required act to the same extent as if the duty were imposed by law directly upon himself.
(3) When a person is convicted of an offense by reason of his legal accountability for the conduct of a corporation or an unincorporated association, he is subject to the sentence authorized by law when a natural person is convicted of an offense of the grade and the degree involved.
. We note for completeness that the Commonwealth properly complied with the holdings of Commonwealth v. Creamer, 236 Pa.Superior Ct. 168, 345 A.2d 212 (1975), and Commonwealth v.