DocketNumber: No. 1387
[…] (Emphasis added.)
. Subsection 301(h) of the Tax Reform Code, 72 P.S. § 7301(h) defines "employer" as "an individual, partnership, association, corporation,
. Subsection 301(o) of the Tax Reform Code of 1971, 72 P.S. § 7301(o) defines "person” as "any individual employer, association, fiduciary partnership, corporation or other entity, estate or trust, resident or non-resident, and the plural as well as the singular number” (Emphasis added).
. This subsection of the Crimes Code is applicable to the penalties imposed under the Tax Reform Code by virtue of subsection 107(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 107(a), which provides: "The provisions of Part I of this title (relating to preliminary provisions) are applicable to offenses defined by this title or by any other statute.”
Subsection 307(e) of the Crimes Code to which the Commonwealth led us is contained in Chapter III of Part I of the Crimes Code and provides:
(e) Persons acting or under a duty to act for organizations.