DocketNumber: No. 00755
[…] Campana, 455 Pa. 622, 314 A.2d 854 (1974), as subsequently codified in 18 Pa.C.S. § 109. The trial court held, and appellee argues, that these provisions bar simultaneous prosecution for the same offense. While this is certainly a reasonable proposition, it does not apply here, even if it is a correct statement of the law. This is due to the fact that there were not two simultaneous prosecutions. The first prosecution had terminated, (on December 1st), before the second was commenced, (on December 14th). A prosecution is terminated by a final order in the trial court. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 109(2).
Additionally, we note that 18 Pa.C.S. § 109(2) does not bar the second prosecution since the first dismissal was not a final judgment “which necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact or legal proposition that must be established for conviction of the offense.” On the second set of charges the District Attorney of Allegheny County need not show that the Attorney General of Pennsylvania has the power to prosecute this case; therefore, the basis of the first dismissal cannot bar prosecution of the second, local case.