DocketNumber: No. 2305
[…] If such is the case, then appellant is not an “owner” of the vehicle and should not be excluded from benefits under the Act based upon § 1714. However, even if appellant is found to have a property interest in the vehicle under marital property law, appellee would still be obligated to show that there exists indicia of ownership which would, consistent with the purpose of the Act, support imputing the obligation to provide financial responsibility to appellant. Since the record fails to support, under these factors, a basis for disqualifying appellant under section 1714, we vacate the order appealed from and re
Order vacated, remanded for further proceedings. Jurisdiction relinquished.
. Section 1752 states: "(a) General rule.—A person is eligible to recover benefits from the Assigned Claims Plan if the person meets the following requirements: ... (3) Is not an owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered under Chapter 13 (relating to registration of vehicles).”
. Section 1714 states ‘‘[a]n owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility ... cannot recover first party benefits.”