DocketNumber: 1293 WDA 2020
[…] The definition of this -7- J-A25010-21 paragraph applies only to proceedings commenced under this title and is inapplicable to any criminal prosecutions commenced under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses). 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a)(1), (5) (emphasis added). The crux of Appellant’s appeal concerns the definition of “bodily injury.” He argues that Appellee caused him bodily injury under Section 6102(a)(1); or, in the alternative, Appellant reasons that Appellee’s course of conduct placed him in reasonable fear of bodily injury under Section 6102(a)(5). The PFA Act does not provide its own definition of “bodily injury” but adopts the definition from the Crimes Code. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(b) (“Terms not otherwise defined in this chapter shall have the meaning given to them in 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] (relating to crimes and offenses.”)). The Crimes Code provides: Bodily injury. Impairment of physical condition or substantial pain. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. In this case, Appellant provided photographic evidence of a cut, scratches, and bruises, and testified to the same.