DocketNumber: 992 EDA 2021
[…] The court entered the order without an opinion. 4 Subsection 702(b) provides: (b) Interlocutory appeals by permission. — When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order. 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b). -5- J-A26035-21 Appellant then filed a petition for permission to appeal with this Court pursuant to Rule 1311. In a per curiam order, this Court granted the petition on May 21, 2021. The matter is now before us.