DocketNumber: 992 EDA 2021
[…] To the extent there is a dispute over whether the “tax” is sales tax or something “disguised” as a sales tax and collected under color of the law, the dispute must be resolved by the taxing authorities. _______________________ 6 If Stoloff is only implicated when the complaint allege[s] the existence of a trust fund, a plaintiff could avoid Stoloff by simply omitting a trust fund allegation. 7 72 P.S. § 7225 [(“All taxes collected by any person from purchasers in accordance with this article and all taxes collected by any person from purchasers under color of this article, including all taxes paid by any person who advertises or holds out or states, directly or indirectly, that such person will pay the tax for the purchaser, which have not been properly refunded by such person to the purchaser shall constitute a trust fund for the Commonwealth, and such -7- J-A26035-21 trust shall be enforceable against such person, his representatives and any person (other than a purchaser to whom a refund has been made properly) receiving any part of such fund without consideration, or knowing that the taxpayer is committing a breach of trust: Provided, however, That any person receiving payment of a lawful obligation of the taxpayer from such fund shall be presumed to have received the same in good faith and without any knowledge of the breach of trust. Any person, other than a taxpayer, against whom the department makes any claim under this section shall have the same right to petition and appeal as is given taxpayers by any provisions of this part.”)]. Appellant’s Brief at 6-7 (some footnotes omitted).