DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 104
[…] Judges: Head, Henderson, Keller, Orlady, Porter, Trexler, Williams
Filed Date: 7/17/1919
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
Opinion by
Clause (a) of Section 15 of the Fiduciaries Act of 1917 (June 7, 1917, P. B. 447), provides that no debts, etc., of a decedent shall remain a lien on his real estate longer than one year after the decease of such debtor unless within said period an action for the recovery thereof be brought against the executor or administrator of such decedent. The question involved in this appeal is wheth
The appellant contends that it is violative of Article I, Section 17, of the Constitution, which provides: “No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts......shall be passed.”