DocketNumber: 1492
[…] . Mr. and Mrs. Rebert are friends with whom Mary Eileen Goodman resided for a number of years.
. It is important to note that at this point in time, because no sentence had been imposed, the attempt to purge the appellant of contempt was premature. See, e. g., In re Martorano, 464 Pa. 66, 346 A.2d 22 (1975); Simmons v. Simmons, 232 Pa.Super. 365, 335 A.2d 764 (1975).
. The definition of the term “accomplice” appears in the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c) (1973).
. The statutory compilation appears at 18 Pa.C.S. § 2904(a) and reads in pertinent part: “A person commits an offense if he knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child under the age of 18 years from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful custodian, when he has no privilege to do so.”
. However, when reviewing the procedural history pertinent to the first contempt citation, issued for appellant’s failure to appear at the January 13, 1978 hearing, this court notes that all of the prerequisites essential to a contempt adjudication were met.