DocketNumber: Appeal, 321
[…] Judgment of sentence affirmed.
It is not necessary in this case to discuss the significance of the provision in Article 1, §9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution,
In the light of these decisions it is clear that Pa. R. Crim. P155 is of limited applicability and particularly because Buie 151 states that 151 through 155 inclusive are applicable only to an issuing authority elected or appointed on or after November 4, 1969. Furthermore, Art. V, §10 of our Constitution, in granting rule making power provides that the rules may not “affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace. . . .” Cf. County Const. Co. v. Livengood Const. Corp., 393 Pa. 39, 44-45, 142 A. 2d 9, 13 (1958).