DocketNumber: 1365 EDA 2018
[…] Abu- Jamal,833 A.2d 719
, 738 (Pa. 2003) (noting that although the PCRA does not use the term “actual innocence,” it specifically provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit may obtain collateral relief); see also Commonwealth v. Voss,838 A.2d 795
(Pa. Super. 2003); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (“This subchapter provides for an action by which persons . . . serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.”).