DocketNumber: Appeal, 1262
[…] R.Crim.P.[2]
Under the new Crimes Code, various forms of the unlawful taking of property, which were formerly denominated separate crimes, are consolidated into the crime of theft, § 3902. These include theft by unlawful taking or disposition, § 3921; theft by deception, § 3922; theft by extortion, § 3923; theft of property lost, mislaid, *216 or delivered by mistake, § 3924; theft of services, § 3926; theft by failure to make required disposition of funds received, § 3927; and theft of unpublished dramas and musical compositions, § 3931; as well as receiving stolen property, § 3925. Under the Crimes Code, § 3925, "[a] person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner." (Emphasis supplied).