DocketNumber: 1409 EDA 2020
[…] Upon reading this issue, this Court went back and found that Plaintiff had indeed filed an Answer. On April 12, this Court ____________________________________________ 1 The trial court’s order conflicts with the general rule that it was divested of jurisdiction to act, given the procedural posture of this case at the time, where it was well beyond 30 days after entry of the May 16 order and Heckrote had already filed this appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”) (emphasis added); see also Pa.R.A.P. 1701(a), (b)(3) (stating general rule that after appeal is taken, trial court may no longer proceed in matter and providing that it may grant reconsideration of an order only if application for reconsideration is timely filed and reconsideration is granted