DocketNumber: 1315 MDA 2018
[…] Approximately three years later, on September 17, 2017, Cabrera- Gutierrez was featured on the television show “The Hunt,” which resulted in several tips from the area of Raymond, Washington leading to her -2- J-A06040-19 apprehension. The child was also located and Markus flew to Washington the next day to retrieve the child. Cabrera-Gutierrez was extradited to Pennsylvania and charged with one count of Interference with Custody of Children, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2904(a), and one count of Concealment of Whereabouts of a Child, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2909(6). Both provisions contain defenses to each offense. Regarding Interference with Custody of Children, a defense is available where “the actor believed that his action was necessary to preserve the child from danger to its welfare.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2904(b)(1). The charge of Concealing the Whereabouts of a Child contains a similar defense, providing the language, “unless concealment is ... a reasonable response to domestic violence or child abuse.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 2909(a).