DocketNumber: 818 EDA 2018
[…] TCO at 6. It is well-established that “[a] physician is permitted to testify that his or her findings following examination are consistent with a victim’s allegations of abuse.” Commonwealth v. Fink,791 A.2d 1235
, 1247 (Pa. Super. 2002) (citing Commonwealth v. Hernandez,615 A.2d 1337
, 1343 (Pa. Super. 1992)). Moreover, in a sexual assault prosecution, “the Commonwealth may … offer the testimony of an expert that the absence of physical trauma is nevertheless consistent with alleged sexual abuse[.]”Id.
(citing Minerd, 753 A.2d at 227). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2) (providing that in a criminal proceeding for sexual offenses under 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31, an expert “may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim -8- J-S03010-19 behaviors”). Based on the foregoing, we discern no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s decision to allow the expert testimony of Dr. Esernio-Jenssen. Next, we address Appellant’s challenge to the weight of the evidence to support his convictions.