DocketNumber: 1019 MDA 2018
[…] In his second issue, Divittore contends that his burglary and unlawful restraint convictions should have merged for sentencing purposes, and therefore, his sentence is illegal and must be vacated. See Brief for Appellant at 10-12. We disagree. The Crimes Code provides that [a] person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person … enters a building or occupied structure … that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which[,] at the time of the offense[,] any person is present and the person commits … a bodily injury crime therein[.] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1)(i) (emphasis added); see alsoid. § 3502(e)(1)
(defining “bodily injury crime,” in relevant part, as “[a]n act, attempt or threat to commit an act which would constitute a misdemeanor or felony under … Chapter 27 (relating to assault)[,]” or “Chapter 29 (relating to kidnapping).”). Notably to Divittore’s claim, subsection 3502(d) (hereinafter, the “multiple convictions provision”) provides that “[a] person may not be sentenced both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry[,] or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the ____________________________________________ 3 We note that at sentencing, the victim testified to the impact that Divittore’s crimes had upon her emotionally, stating that even though one year had elapsed, Divittore’s actions “mar[red] [her] entire life forever[,]” and she “still can’t be around