DocketNumber: 1223 WDA 2018
[…] Commonwealth v. Antidormi,84 A.3d 736
, 756 (Pa. Super. 2014). “Although a conviction must be based on ‘more than mere suspicion or conjecture, the Commonwealth need not establish guilt to a mathematical certainty.’” Commonwealth v. Thomas,194 A.3d 159
, 166 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted). In order to prove Appellant was guilty of DUI - general impairment, the Commonwealth needed to prove that Appellant drove the blue SUV at a point in time when his alcohol use had rendered him incapable of safely driving. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1) (“An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.”). The relevant timeframe for intoxication is at the time of driving. Commonwealth v. Segida,985 A.2d 871
, 879 (Pa. 2009).