DocketNumber: 460 EDA 2015
[…] With regard to the remaining two convictions, possessing an instrument of crime and firearms not to be carried without a license, Young argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that he possessed the firearm that Pryor used to shoot Victim.2 Young’s Brief at 19- 22. He argues, in sum, that the evidence “established nothing more than [Young’s] mere presence in a vehicle in which a weapon had been located, 2 Both of these offenses require establishing that the accused possessed a firearm. 18 Pa.C.S.A. 907(a) (“A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.”); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1) (“[A]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.”). -8- J-S68020-15 and there was no evidence to demonstrate that he even know [sic] of the weapon before [Pryor] went to the car and retrieved it.” Id. at 22. We disagree. The Commonwealth presented evidence that Young’s DNA was on the grip and trigger of the firearm.