DocketNumber: 934
[…] See Restatement (Second) of Torts, § 573.
One who is liable for a defamatory communication is liable for the proved, actual harm caused to the reputation of the person defamed.
Id., § 621. A comment to this section indicates that proof of actual damage is a requirement for all slander actions; the only difference between actions which are per se and those which are actionable only upon proof of an “innuendo” is that
In Pennsylvania, our legislature seemingly abrogated the common law rule of truly “presumed damage” when it codified the prerequisites for recovering in a defamation action. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8343 provides:
Burden of Proof
(а) Burden of Plaintiff. — In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:
(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its communication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.
(б) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.
Id (emphasis added). Section 8343, however, only requires the plaintiff to prove special damage in cases where “the issue is properly raised.” Is the issue of special damage properly raised in a case of slander per se?