DocketNumber: Roy, L. v. Roy, D. No. 1656 WDA 2016
[…] Ferko-Fox v. Fox,68 A.3d 917
, 920 (Pa. Super. 2013). Appellant claims that the trial court erred as a matter of law in denying him a hearing on the merits of Appellee’s Petition. Appellant’s Brief at 5, citing 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a). The PFA Act states unequivocally: “[w]ithin ten business days of the filing of a petition under this chapter, a hearing shall be held before the court, at which the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a) (emphasis added). This Court has held that under the PFA Act, evidentiary hearings are mandatory because the statutory use of the word “shall” mandates that a trial court conduct such a hearing. Burke ex rel. Burke v. Bauman,814 A.2d 206
, 208 (Pa. Super. 2002).