DocketNumber: 3548 EDA 2013
[…] See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1908. -4- J-S06010-15 2010). “An abuse of discretion requires the trial court to have acted with manifest unreasonableness, or partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill-will, or such lack of support so as to be clearly erroneous.” Id. Appellant asserts that the revocation court imposed a sentence of total confinement in violation of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c), which provides the following: The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c). According to Appellant, none of these circumstances was present. Rather, Appellant suggests, the court sentenced him merely because he had not abided by all the conditions of his probation. Appellant notes that he has not been convicted of another crime. Moreover, according to Appellant, his behavior does not indicate that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not incarcerated. Finally, Appellant concludes, his poor performance at treatment facilities does not undermine the authority of the court, citing in support Commonwealth v. Cottle,426 A.2d 598
(Pa. 1981).