DocketNumber: Com. v. Cooke, M. No. 516 MDA 2016
[…] Diamond,83 A.3d 119
, 126 (Pa. 2013) (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a), (d)). “[T]he period of reflection required for premeditation to establish the specific intent to kill may be very brief; in fact[,] the design to kill can be formulated in a fraction of a second. Premeditation and deliberation exist whenever the assailant possesses the conscious purpose to bring about death.” Hitcho, supra at 746. Additionally, “[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when … he is an accomplice of such other person in the - 16 - J. S26030/17 commission of the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b)(3). The statute sets forth that “[a] person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if … with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he … aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c)(1)(ii). “[M]ere presence at the scene is insufficient to support a conviction: evidence indicating participation in the crime is required.” Commonwealth v. Lambert,795 A.2d 1010
, 1024 (Pa. Super. 2002).