DocketNumber: 1579 EDA 2017
[…] THE COURT: Good. Now you're going to learn how I can. N.T., 4/6/17, at 4, 6. In my view, a juvenile court should not so lightly dismiss a medical opinion that medication is not necessary. More troubling is the suggestion that medication be used simply to blunt a child's negative behaviors when there are indications that the medication is hampering the child's ability to perform in school. Such a suggestion cuts against the requirement of the Juvenile Act for a court to balance protecting the community with developing a child to be a responsible and productive member of society. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b)(2).1 1 Section 6301(b)(2) establishes, among other goals, that the Juvenile Act be interpreted and construed to effectuate the purpose of "provid[ing] for -2 J -S75006-18 Therefore, I respectfully concur in the result. children committing delinquent acts programs of supervision, care and rehabilitation which provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the development of competencies to enable children to become responsible and productive members of the community." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b)(2). -3