DocketNumber: 2 WDA 2017
[…] Quinn; s final issue allegationof'error is that; The sentence of the court was inappropriate and .the jud·~e allowed the prosecution to assen that a non-violent crime such as this is worse char, violence: which ignores Jaws which provide aggravating circumstance when violence is. involved. The sentencing range was 3"14 months but the court sentenced the .Appehatejsic] to l 2 months minus a day to 24 months minus a .day. CONCISE STATEMENT: PG .. 13 -, 204 PA.CODE§ 303.1. requires that, "The court shall consider the. sentencing guidelines in determining the appropriate sentence for offenders convicted of, or pleading ~uilty or nolo contendere to, felonies and misdemeanors.': To determine the guideline sentence applicable in a given case the law provides: The procedure for determining the.guideline sentence. shall be as. follows: Page 34 of36 ~ (.i) Determine the Offense Gravity Score asj.desdibed. in s 30l3 and.§. . . 303. lS: (2}. Determine the Prior Record Score