DocketNumber: 1174 WDA 2016
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 13, 21. The Commonwealth agrees that, “since the judge failed to determine on the record at the time of sentencing whether Appellant was eligible for the RRRI program, the sentence is illegal and the matter must be remanded” for resentencing. Commonwealth’s Brief at 7; see also id. at 6. The trial court did not address this issue.3 “Our scope of review of challenges to the legality of a sentence is plenary, and the standard of review is de novo.” Commonwealth v. Milhomme,35 A.3d 1219
, 1221 (Pa. Super. 2011). Under 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(a): “At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender” under the RRRI Act. 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(a) (emphasis added). This determination therefore is compulsory.