DocketNumber: 2090 MDA 2016
[…] (internal quotations and citations omitted). Thus, marital settlement agreements are “presumed to be valid and binding upon the parties” and, generally, “[t]he terms of a marital settlement agreement cannot be modified by a court in the absence of a specific provision in the agreement providing for judicial modification.” In re Ratony’s Estate,277 A.2d 791
, 794 (Pa. 1971);Stamerro, 889 A.2d at 1258
(internal quotations and citations omitted); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(c) (“[i]n the absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of existing property rights and interests between the parties, alimony, alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or expenses shall not be subject to modification by the court”). However, “a court will not enforce a contract which is unlawful or in violation of public policy.” Westmoreland Intermediate Unit #7 v. Westmoreland Intermediate Unit #7 Classroom Assistants Educ. Support Personnel Ass’n,939 A.2d 855
, 863 (Pa. 2007).