DocketNumber: Com. v. Johnson, T. No. 907 MDA 2016
[…] Suppression Court Opinion, 5/6/16, at 5; N.T. Suppression Hearing, 5/4/16, at 11-12. The Motor Vehicle Code provides that police officers may use a speedometer to capture the rate of speed of another vehicle in support of a conviction for speeding. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3368(a). “In ascertaining the speed of a vehicle by the use of a speedometer, the speed shall be timed for a distance of not less than three-tenths of a mile.”Id. To sustain