DocketNumber: Com. v. Haines, J. No. 1760 MDA 2016
[…] (emphasis added).6 This Court vacated the judgment of sentence and remanded to the trial court to “reevaluate [Appellant’s] consent . . . [, based on] the totality of all the circumstances.”Id. at 331
(quoting ____________________________________________ 5 Pennsylvania’s implied-consent law states that a person’s license may be suspended if a person refuses a requested blood test, 75 Pa.C.S § 1547(b), and that a person faces increased criminal penalties if he or she refuses a blood test and is later convicted of DUI (general impairment), seeid. § 1547(b)(2)(ii); id. § 3804(c)
(providing sentencing ranges for “[a]n individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath or an individual who violates section 3802(c) or (d)”). 6 This is the same warning contained on the DL-26 form read to and signed by Haines. -7- J-A15010-17Birchfield, 136 S. Ct. at 2185
-86) (alterations in original).