DocketNumber: Com. v. Haines, J. No. 1760 MDA 2016
[…] Because the trial court did not make a factual finding addressing that issue, we must remand for a determination as to whether, under the totality of the circumstances, including the issue of timing, Haines’ consent to the blood draw was valid. SeeEvans, 153 A.3d at 331
. II. Authorization under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755 In the alternative, the Commonwealth contends that “the trial court erred in granting [Haines’] suppression motion because [Haines] did not have a right to refuse a blood draw pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755.” Cmwlth’s Br. at 20. The Vehicle Code provides: General rule.--If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, the person who drove, operated or was in actual physical control of the movement of any involved motor vehicle requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a hospital and if probable cause exists to believe a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) was involved, the emergency room physician or his designee shall promptly take blood samples from those persons and transmit them within 24 hours for testing to the Department of Health or a clinical laboratory licensed and approved by the Department of Health and specifically designated for this purpose. This section shall be applicable to all injured occupants who were capable of motor vehicle operation if the operator or person in actual physical control of the movement of the motor vehicle cannot be determined. Test results shall be released upon request of the person - 13 - J-A15010-17 tested, his attorney, his physician or governmental officials or agencies. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755(a). The Commonwealth argues that the requirements of section 3755 were all met – Haines, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, required emergency room treatment and Sergeant Dehoff had probable cause to believe Haines had been driving under the influence of alcohol. Accordingly, relying in part on our recent decision in Commonwealth v. March,154 A.3d 803