DocketNumber: 1135 MDA 2014
[…] Therefore, under the clear terms of the Crimes Code, at the time of Grove’s criminal mischief conviction, Grove was not precluded from owning or possessing a firearm. However, in 1995, the Pennsylvania Legislature amended Section 6105 to read, substantially, as it does today. Now, Section 6105 precludes persons convicted of certain enumerated felonies, not all involving crimes of violence, from possessing or using a firearm. The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Offense defined.-- -8- J-S16037-15 (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth. **** (b) Enumerated offenses.--The following offenses shall apply to subsection (a): ... Section 3503 (relating to criminal trespass) if the offense is graded a felony of the second degree or higher. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1), (b). Accordingly, as of the effective date of the amendment, Grove was prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm based upon his 1978 conviction of criminal trespass.9 ____________________________________________ 9 We note the statute does provide a person convicted of a disabling crime “a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days from the date of the imposition of the disability …, in which to sell or transfer that person’s firearms to another eligible person who is not a member of the prohibited person's household.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(2)(i). This Court has interpreted subsection (a)(2)(i) to be an affirmative defense, placing the burden upon the defendant to prove he never had a reasonable opportunity to dispose of his firearms. See Commonwealth v. Alvarez-Herrera,35 A.3d 1216
, 1219 (Pa.