DocketNumber: 1135 MDA 2014
[…] The decisions cited above, however, do not support this proposition. Rather, the cases upon which Grove relies impute a mens rea requirement to an element of the crime, not to the defendant’s knowledge that the crime existed.17 ____________________________________________ 17 “It is well established that a bona fide, reasonable mistake of fact may, under certain circumstances, negate the element of criminal intent.” Commonwealth v. Namack,663 A.2d 191
, 194 (Pa. Super. 1995). Section 304 of the Crimes Code provides: Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if: (1) the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge, belief, recklessness, or negligence required to establish a material element of the offense; or (2) the law provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense. 18 Pa.C.S. § 304 (emphasis supplied).